Payslip template

One employee's month: earnings on one side, GOSI and other deductions on the other, and the net that must equal the Wage Protection System file.

Excel, Word and PDF, free, in Arabic and English.

Preview with sample figures

The preview is the file as it downloads in this language; the figures are samples to replace with your own.

Payslip

Period
October 2026
Pay date
2026-10-28
Number
PS-2026-10-014
Company name
Al Noor Trading Est.
Address
King Fahd Road, Riyadh 12345
Employee
Mohammed Al-Ahmad
Employee ID
EMP-014
Job title
Accountant
ID / Iqama number
1012345678
IBAN
SA03 8000 0000 6080 1016 7519
ItemEarningsDeductions
Basic salary8,000.00
Housing allowance2,000.00
Transport allowance500.00
GOSI — employee share 9.75%975.00
Absence — 1 day350.00
Total10,500.001,325.00
Total earnings
10,500.00 SAR
Total deductions
1,325.00 SAR
Net pay
9,175.00 SAR
Prepared byReceived by

The pay run's figures for one employee: earnings, deductions and the net paid through the Wage Protection System.

One employee's pay for one month

A payslip (كشف راتب) shows an employee what they earned, what was deducted and what reached their account: basic salary and allowances on one side, GOSI, absences, loans and advances on the other, and the net pay, which must equal the amount in the Wage Protection System file for that employee. The Labour Law requires wages to be paid through WPS; the payslip is the employee's copy of the arithmetic.

  • The period, the pay date and a payslip number.
  • The employee's name, number, job title, ID or Iqama number and IBAN.
  • Earnings: basic, housing, transport and other allowances, overtime, bonuses.
  • Deductions: GOSI employee share, absence, loan instalments, advances.
  • Total earnings, total deductions and net pay.

The sample's deductions

A Saudi employee on a basic of 8,000.00 with housing of 2,000.00 and transport of 500.00. GOSI is computed on basic plus housing (10,000.00): the employee's share is 9.75 percent (9 for the pension branch and 0.75 for unemployment insurance), 975.00; the employer separately pays 11.75 percent, including 2 percent occupational hazards, which is not on the payslip because the employee does not bear it. One day's absence is deducted at the monthly wage over thirty, 350.00. Net pay: 10,500.00 less 1,325.00 is 9,175.00.

For a non-Saudi employee the GOSI deduction line is absent: the employer pays occupational hazards only, at 2 percent, and the employee contributes nothing.

Gross10,500.00
GOSI 9.75% of 10,000.00−975.00
Absence, 1 day: 10,500 ÷ 30−350.00
Net pay9,175.00

Questions

Is a payslip required by law?

The Labour Law requires the employer to keep wage records and to pay through WPS; the Ministry's model contract and most inspections expect each employee to be able to see how their wage was computed. A monthly payslip is the standard way to do that.

On what amount is GOSI computed?

Basic salary plus housing allowance (or the value of housing provided), with a floor of SAR 1,500 and a ceiling of SAR 45,000 a month. Transport and other allowances are outside the base. New Saudi entrants under the 2024 Social Insurance Law follow a rising contribution schedule.

How is one day's absence valued?

The monthly wage divided by thirty, regardless of the month's length, is the Ministry's convention; the contract may say otherwise. The sample deducts on the full wage; some employers deduct on basic only, which should be in the contract.

Must the net on the payslip match the WPS file?

Yes, to the halala. The WPS file submitted through Mudad lists each employee's basic, housing, other earnings, deductions and net; a mismatch with the bank transfer is what the compliance check catches.

Your first compliant invoice is minutes away

Start now for free No credit card needed — invoice in minutes