Profit margin calculator

Margin, mark-up and selling price from your cost: three questions, one calculator.

Margin and mark-up are not the same percent

Both measure the same profit, against different numbers. Margin is the profit as a share of the selling price; mark-up is the profit as a share of the cost. An item that costs 80 and sells for 100 makes 20: a 20% margin (20 ÷ 100) and a 25% mark-up (20 ÷ 80). Mixing them up is the commonest pricing mistake: a shop that adds 20% to its costs and believes it earns a 20% margin earns 16.67%.

  • Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100.
  • Mark-up = (price − cost) ÷ cost × 100.
  • Price for a margin you want = cost ÷ (1 − margin). A 30% margin on a cost of 70 is 70 ÷ 0.70 = 100.
  • Price for a mark-up you want = cost × (1 + mark-up). A 30% mark-up on 70 is 91, a 23.08% margin.

Margin and mark-up side by side

The same profit, read both ways. A margin can never reach 100%; a mark-up has no ceiling.

10% margin11.11% mark-up
15% margin17.65% mark-up
20% margin25% mark-up
25% margin33.33% mark-up
30% margin42.86% mark-up
40% margin66.67% mark-up
50% margin100% mark-up
60% margin150% mark-up

A worked example: pricing for a 35% margin in Saudi Arabia

A retailer buys an item for SAR 52.00 before VAT and wants a 35% margin. VAT is added on top of the price and paid over to ZATCA, so it stays out of the margin.

Price before VAT: 52.00 ÷ (1 − 0.35)80.00
Profit: 80.00 − 52.0028.00
Margin: 28.00 ÷ 80.0035%
Mark-up: 28.00 ÷ 52.0053.85%
Shelf price with 15% VAT: 80.00 × 1.1592.00

Gross margin and net margin

The calculator works one item at a time, which is gross margin: the price less what the item itself cost. Net margin takes the whole business: sales less every cost, rent, salaries and the rest included, divided by sales. A product with a healthy gross margin can still sit inside a business that loses money, which is why the income statement shows both.

To find a business's gross margin for a month, use its sales as the price and its cost of sales as the cost: the answer is the gross margin percentage on the income statement.

Where pricing by margin goes wrong

  • Putting VAT in the price: a 115 shelf price with 15% VAT is 100 of sales, not 115. Work the margin on 100; the percentage calculator's "net from gross" mode gives it.
  • Leaving costs out of the cost: freight, customs duty and the payment fee on each sale belong in the unit cost.
  • Discounting a margin: 10% off a price with a 20% margin does not leave 10%. On 100 with a cost of 80, the new price is 90 and the margin 11.11%.

Questions

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract the cost from the selling price, divide by the selling price and multiply by 100. Selling for 100 what cost 80 is a 20% margin. Use prices before VAT.

What is the difference between margin and mark-up?

Margin divides the profit by the price; mark-up divides it by the cost. The same 20 of profit on a cost of 80 and a price of 100 is a 20% margin and a 25% mark-up.

How do I set a price for the margin I want?

Divide the cost by one less the margin. For a 25% margin on a cost of 60: 60 ÷ 0.75 = 80. Adding 25% to the cost would give 75, a margin of only 20%.

Can a margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is a share of the price, and the profit can never exceed the price. A mark-up can: selling for 300 what cost 100 is a 200% mark-up and a 66.67% margin.

Should the price include VAT when I work out the margin?

No. VAT is collected for the tax authority and paid over, so it is not part of the sale's revenue. Work the margin on the price before VAT; in Saudi Arabia a 115.00 shelf price with 15% VAT is 100.00 of sales.

What is a negative margin?

A sale below cost. Selling for 100 what cost 120 loses 20: a −20% margin. The calculator shows it rather than refusing it, so a clearance price can be checked too.

Your first compliant invoice is minutes away

Start now for free No credit card needed — invoice in minutes