Balance sheet template

What the business owns, what it owes and what is left to its owners on one day. Assets equal liabilities plus equity, by construction.

Excel, Word and PDF, free, in Arabic and English.

Preview with sample figures

The preview is the file as it downloads in this language; the figures are samples to replace with your own.

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position)

Company name
Al Noor Trading Est.
asAt
2026-12-31
ItemNoteAmount
ASSETS
Cash and bank83,080.00
Accounts receivable142,000.00
Inventory96,000.00
Equipment, net90,000.00
Total assets411,080.00
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable58,500.00
VAT payable16,580.00
End-of-service provision43,000.00
Total liabilities118,080.00
EQUITY
Capital100,000.00
Retained earnings193,000.00
Total equity293,000.00
Total liabilities and equity411,080.00

What the business owns, what it owes and what is left to its owners, on one day. Assets equal liabilities plus equity.

What the business owns, owes and is worth, on one day

The balance sheet, called the statement of financial position (قائمة المركز المالي) under IFRS, lists assets, liabilities and equity at a date. The two sides are equal by construction: everything the business owns was financed either by what it owes or by its owners. The sample is the year-end position of a small trading company with equipment, receivables, stock and an end-of-service provision.

  • Assets: cash and bank, receivables, inventory, equipment net of depreciation; in the filed statements split into current and non-current.
  • Liabilities: payables, VAT payable, the end-of-service benefit provision, loans; also split current and non-current.
  • Equity: capital, retained earnings; the net profit of the year arrives here.
  • Total assets equal total liabilities plus equity.

The sample position

Assets of 411,080.00 against liabilities of 118,080.00 leave equity of 293,000.00: capital of 100,000.00 and retained earnings of 193,000.00, which include the 116,025.00 profit of the sample income statement. The end-of-service provision of 43,000.00 is what the Labour Law would require the company to pay its employees if they all left today: half a month's wage per year for the first five years and a full month after, on the last wage.

Total assets411,080.00
Total liabilities118,080.00
Equity293,000.00
Check118,080 + 293,000 = 411,080

Questions

Why must the two sides be equal?

Because every transaction is recorded twice. Buying equipment with a loan raises assets and liabilities by the same amount; earning a profit raises assets (cash or receivables) and equity. If the sides differ, an entry is missing or one-sided.

What is the end-of-service provision?

The amount the company would owe its employees under the Labour Law's end-of-service award if they all left at the balance sheet date. It is a liability that grows every month, booked by a journal entry against an expense, and a zakat-return adjustment.

Is inventory shown at cost or at selling price?

At the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is what the items cost to buy or make; if they could not be sold for that, they are written down. Selling price is never used.

What is the difference between retained earnings and capital?

Capital is what the owners put in; retained earnings are the profits left in the business after any distributions. Together they are equity, the owners' claim on the assets after creditors.

Your first compliant invoice is minutes away

Start now for free No credit card needed — invoice in minutes